Music Olympus Home Music Olympus Home / Tori Amos fan site
 Concert News

The Head and The Heart is on the Road This Fall

The Head and The Heart, folk-rock outfit from Seattle, unveiled fall 2016 tour dates in support o...

Melanie Martinez Expands Cry Baby Tour into Fall 2016

Pop singer/songwriter Melanie Martinez continues touring in support of her debut release "Cry Bab...

Die Antwoord Plotted out North American Tour This Fall

South African alternative hip hop group Die Antwoord heralded dates of their North American fall ...


Tori Amos

Tori Amos fan site


Born: Aug 22, 1963 in Newton, NC.

AKA: Myra Ellen Amos.

Genres: Rock.

Styles: Adult Alternative Pop/Rock, Alternative Pop/Rock, Singer/Songwriter, Rock.

Instruments: Vocals, Keyboards, Piano.


Tori Amos biography: Born Myra Ellen Amos, 22 August 1963, North Carolina, USA. Amos was compared early in her career to everyone from Kate Bush to Joni Mitchell. She began playing the piano aged two-and-a-half, and was enrolled in Baltimore's Peabody Institute as a five-year-old prodigy. Legend has it that she was formally ejected for "playing by ear" the songs of John Lennon and the Doors, following six years study. After failing an audition to gain re-entry, Amos concentrated on the bar circuit of Washington, DC, which she continued to do throughout her high-school years, gradually moving to better venues and adding her own material. In 1980, aged 17, she released (under her real name, Ellen Amos) her first single "Baltimore"/"Walking With You" on the MEA label (named after her own initials)... [Read more]


Tori Amos Stuff:

Tori Amos Discography - List of CD albums wih cover pictures, song listings and links to online store where you can buy these CDs.

Tori Amos Forum where fans around the world discuss her songs, share news, opinions, and rumours.

Tori Amos Pictures - three picture galleries with different pics from magazines, tours, concerts, and videos.

Tori Amos Lyrics - song lyrics from all Tori Amos albums: To Venus and Back, From the Choirgirl Hotel, Boys for Pele, Under the Pink, Little Earthquakes.

Tori Amos Tabs and Chords - Guitar tablatures and chords of some Tori songs. Also a description of the book with Tori Amos tabs of 16 songs which comes with CD to hear how to play them, and the link to online store where you can purchase the book.

Tori Amos free downloads: wallpaper, and screen saver.

Tori Amos Merchandise: music CDs, video, sheet music, poster.

Links - Tori Amos resourses on the web: Tori home page, other fan sites, news, album reviews, tour info, fan clubs, ...

Tori Amos Stuff
Main
Biography
Discography
Forum
Song lyrics
Tabs, Chords
Gallery of pictures
Wallpaper
Screen saver
Sheet music
Video
Poster
Links

To Venus and Back [LIVE]
Tori Amos CD (1999)
To Venus and Back [LIVE] Tori Amos CD
Buy Now

Tori Amos: All These Years:
The Authorized Illustrated Biography

by Kalen Rogers
Tori Amos biography book
Buy this book

Coming Concerts
Search the Web


    


Concert Tickets

Choose Artist: A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | 0-9

Popular Concerts: Mannheim Steamroller Christmas Salt Lake City Tickets | Janet Jackson Dallas Tickets | Joe Bonamassa Peoria Tickets | Bruno Mars Lincoln Tickets | Kansas - The Band Shreveport Tickets | Chris Robinson Brotherhood Annapolis Tickets | Katy Perry Columbus Tickets | Lady Gaga Inglewood Tickets | Straight No Chaser Meadville Tickets | Grieves Raleigh Tickets | The Beach Boys Ocean City Tickets | Needtobreathe Richmond Tickets | Hollywood Undead & Butcher Babies Spokane Tickets | Get The Led Out - Tribute Band Morrison Tickets | Whethan Los Angeles Tickets | The Magpie Salute San Francisco Tickets | Metro Station Seattle Tickets | John Mulaney Rochester Tickets | D.R.I. Englewood Tickets | Timeflies Minneapolis Tickets | Chase Rice Louisville Tickets | Ben Folds Davenport Tickets | Lords Of Acid Englewood Tickets | Jon Bellion Washington Tickets | Gabriel Iglesias Las Vegas Tickets | Against Me! Chicago Tickets | Secondhand Serenade New York Tickets | Gryffin New York Tickets |

Web Resources

Can not open db musicolympus